Kudos Korner

Please join us in congratulating the following Wissahickon Skating Club members for their recent accomplishments!

Congratulations to our 2014 Mite Teams.   Our Mites all had a fun and successful weekend at the Annual Thanksgiving Mite Tournament held in our Club. Mite A repeated as Champions!  Mite B Blue came away with a Bronze, and Mite B Red won the Gold!    Our Cross-Ice team had their first tournament and displayed great sportsmanship.  Fun was had by all.  Click here for the recap article.

Best of Luck To…

The entire WSC Family wishes Junior Figure Skating Member, Gabi Godin the best of luck when she competes in the Juvenile Ladies level at the South Atlantic Regional Championships in Alpharetta, GA the weekend of October 3-5, 2014.

Honorable Mentions

This news was just reported to us and we wanted to share this very significant accomplishment!  Please congratulate member and coach, Josh Petersohn, on his Gold medal for Team USA in the 2013 Macabbiah Games. Click here for the full story: http://www.wissskating.com/pr-events/joshpetersohn/

Please congratulate member Gracie Dwyer of Wynnewood who received the highlight of her young hockey career playing for Team Pennsylvania at the recent prestigious Brick Invitational Hockey Tournament in Edmonton, Alberta.  Click here for the full story.

Please join us in congratulating graduating High School Senior and WSC Jr. Hockey player, Matthew Vervlied on some very significant career accomplishments:

  • Won the DVHL Scholarship
  • Won Officer Richard Lawn Memorial Scholarship at Wissahickon HS
  • Won Hobey Baker Award from Wissahickon HS Hockey program
  • Won WSC U18 Coaches Award
  • Entering Honors Program at Univ of Scranton on a Dean’s Scholarship (Criminal Justice, accounting/business minor)
  • Accepted into Student Officer Criminal Justice program at Univ of Scranton
  • 2012-13 WSC U16 MVP
  • 2012-13 Most Outstanding Defenseman Wissahickon HS
  • 2012-13 WSC U16 Rep, DVHL All Star Game
  • 2011-12 WSC U16 MVP

WSC Player, Jordan Fromm presents Ed Snider with a generous donation

Sixteen-year old Jordan Fromm, a goalie with the Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Varsity Team and a member of the Wissahickon Warriors Midget U16A Team, presents a check to Philadelphia Flyers Chairman Ed Snider and Scott Tharp, President of the Ed Snider Youth Hockey Foundation.  Fromm created Shutouts for Kids as a non-profit organization which he supports through his efforts of keeping the opposition scoreless on the ice.

For more information, visit www.shutoutsforkids.org or send an email to shutouts4kids@gmail.com. For donation details, see this link: http://shutoutsforkids.org/content.aspx?PageID=113

 

Congratulations to Walker Schwartz and Luca Scaglione, members of our Wissahickon Squirt AA team for winning the Flyers Youth Hockey Shootout on Saturday, March 22nd against the Lehigh Valley Flames. The Shootout took place in between periods of the Flyers-Blues game. Each player was presented with a plaque. Congratulations Walker and Luca for a job well done!

Please congratulate Grace Leonard on passing her Senior Moves in the Field test on March 14th.  This makes her a US Figure Skating Gold Medalist!

2014 Synchronized Skating Championships (NATIONALS), Colorado Springs, Colorado, Feb. 27-Mar. 1, 2014

  • Congratulations to WSC’s Philadelphia Symmetry Juvenile and Novice Teams on their qualification to Nationals.
  • Congratulations to Club Members Emily Shreero, Katie Shreero, Grace Leonard, Emma Luckman, Kylie Saloma and Jillian Saloma on their 4th place finish in the Intermediate Division at Nationals earning them a Pewter Medal!
  • Congratulations to Club Members Callie Abramowitz, Rebecca Shorin, Katie Shreero, Grace Leonard and Emma Luckman on qualifying for Nationals in the Junior Division, to Kylie Saloma and Emily Shreero for qualifying in the Novice Division, and to Jillian Saloma for qualifying in the Juv Division.

2013 Academic Honors Team Winners Announced

Please join us in congratulating the following Club Members on winning the Academic Honors Team High School and Middle School awards for 2013.

  • Rebecca Shorin, winner of the High School award
  • Kylie Saloma, winner of the Middle School award

2013 Academic Honors Team Named

Pictured below are the newest members of this year’s Wissahickon Figure Skating Fund Academic Honors Team announced on June 1, 2013 at the Jr. Figure Skating Banquet.

2013 Jr. Figure Skating Awards Banquet, June 1, 2013.

  • WSC honors the following skaters who passed their Senior Moves in the Field test during the 2012-2013 Club Season.  This achievement earns these skaters their first Gold Medal!
    • Rebecca Shorin
    • Katie Shreero
    • Sally Stanley
    • Kylie Saloma

Honorable Mentions

Please congratulate Callie Abramowitz and Rebecca Shorin on passing their Pre-Gold Kilian Dance with partner and coach CG Lee.  The Kilian has been historically noted as one of the harder dances to pass in our building and deserves recognition.  In following tradition, they were honored with silver plaques for this accomplishment at our Jr. Figure Awards banquet on June 1, 2013.

2013 Synchronized Skating Championships (NATIONALS), Plymouth, MI, Feb. 28-Mar. 1, 2013

  • Congratulations to WSC’s Philadelphia Symmetry Juvenile Team for qualifying for Nationals and coming in 12th skating to a Charlie Chaplin inspired theme.
  • Congratulations to Club Members Callie Abramowitz , Abigail Shreero and Rebecca Shorin for placing 9th in the Junior Division.
  • Congratulations to Club Members Callie Abramowitz, Emily Shreero, Katie Shreero, Grace Leonard and Kylie Saloma for placing 5th, just .3 away from bringing back a Pewter medal in the Novice Division skating to the theme “A Disco Party”.
  • Congratulations to Club Members Abigail Shreero, Grace Leonard and Jillian Saloma for placing 9th in the Intermediate Division skating to the theme of “Wicked”.
  • Congratulations to Club Members Alyssa Nowak and Summer Nagy who have both graduated from WSC’s Philadelphia Symmetry and moved on to Junior teams.  Summer’s team, the Lexettes, earned the Bronze medal this weekend at Nationals.  Alyssa skates on the Junior team for Miami University of Ohio, and her team came in 6th.

Mid Atlantic Senior A League Championships, Feb. 23, 2013, Baltimore, MD

Congratulations to the WSC Senior A team who won the Mid-Atlantic Senior A League Championship on Saturday, Feb. 23 in Baltimore. The A’s beat the host team, Baltimore Cardinals, in round one, 3-1. In the championship game, WSC defeated the #1 seed, Philadelphia Lubers, 4-3 with the game winning goal coming from Ben Stear with just 14 seconds to play! This is the 3rd league championship for the A’s since the league inception in 2006. Congrats again to the A’s from the all the members at WSC.

2013 Eastern Sectional Synchronized Skating Championships, Lake Placid, NY, Feb. 1-2, 2013

  • Congratulations to WSC’s Philadelphia Symmetry Juvenile Team for winning the Pewter Medal and qualifying for NATIONALS to be held in Plymouth, MI Feb. 28-Mar. 1, 2013 in Plymouth, Michigan!
  • Congratulations to Club Members Callie Abramowitz , Abigail Shreero and Rebecca Shorin for earning Silver Medals in the Junior Division and qualifying for NATIONALS Feb. 28-Mar. 1, 2013 in Plymouth, Michigan!
  • Congratulations to Club Members Callie Abramowitz, Emily Shreero, Katie Shreero, Grace Leonard and Kylie Saloma for earning Pewter Medals in the Novice Division and qualifying for NATIONALS Feb. 28-Mar. 1, 2013 in Plymouth, Michigan!
  • Congratulations to Club Members Abigail Shreero, Grace Leonard and Jillian Saloma for earning Bronze Medals in the Intermediate Division and qualifying for NATIONALS Feb. 28-Mar. 1, 2013 in Plymouth, Michigan!

USA Hockey National Hockey Coaches Symposium, August, 2012: The following WSC Junior Hockey Coaches attended the USA Hockey Level 5 National Hockey Coaches Symposium in Washington, DC from August 23-26, 2012. This is the highest level of certification a coach can receive.

  • Gump Whiteside
  • Dave Joyce
  • Jon Bjornson
  • Ken Brzozowski

Aston St. Patty’s Tournament, March 16-18, 2012:

WSC Mite B team coached by Jim Jacobs, Paul Brady and Thomas Spratt,  comes from behind to win Championship with record of 5-0!

WSC Mite B Team

WSC Squirt Patriot team wins Aston St. Patty’s Tournament by defeating the Bronxville NY Blackhawks 12-3 In Finals!  The team went 5-0 during the weekend.  They are coached by Tom Dwyer, Mason Flinn and Marshall Schwartz.

Squirt Patriot wins St. Patty’s Tournament in Aston, PA

Hawks Battle of the Cross” Ice Tournament, February 25-26, 2012

Please congratulate our Mite C team for being one of the elite teams selected to play in this tournament!

Mite C Team

Warwick Ice March Madness Hockey Tournament, March 10-11, 2012

WSC’s Squirt Patriot team defeated BCI Thunder in Finals – 5-4 OT Win!

WSC Squirt Patriot Team

Keystone State Games, February 4, 2012
Farah Jimenez – Gold Medalist, Adult Artistic; Silver Medalist, Adult Silver Freeskate

World Pond Hockey Championships in Plaster Rock, New Brunswick – Feb. 10-12, 2012: Senior Hockey A/B players Ross Cowan and Rich Podulka. Cowan and Podulka (Penn State ice hockey alumni and 10+ year members of WSC) played on “Team Kingpin” together.   Their squad finished as the 24th ranked team out of 132 posting a 5-1 record.

Additional congratulations to Wissahickon members Paul Geib, Mike Budd, and Chris Roak who also competed in the World Pond Hockey Championships.  With green jerseys and Philadelphia Warriors as their team name, they made the long trip North across the border to a true hockey paradise and came out ranked 48th.

Eastern Synchronized Skating Sectional Championships, Hershey, PA, Jan. 27-28, 2012

  • Congratulations to WSC’s Philadelphia Symmetry Juvenile Team for winning the Pewter Medal and qualifying for NATIONALS to be held in Worcester, MA March 1-3, 2012!
  • Congratulations to Club Members Callie Abramowitz and Abigail Shreero for their Bronze Medals qualifying them to compete at the Synchronized Skating National Championships for the Novice Division.
  • Congratulations to Club Members, Emily & Rebecca Shorin for their Bronze Medals qualifying them to compete at the Synchronized Skating National Championships for the Intermediate Division.
  • Congratulations to Club Members, Kylie & Jillian Saloma on qualifying to compete at the Synchronized Skating National Championships for the Juvenile Division.

2011 Autumn Skate, November 18-20, 2011

 

 

Gabriela Godin – 2nd Place in Pre-Preliminary Freeskate – Group B.

North East Skate Zone Columbus Day Tournament, October, 2011

WSC PeeWee A Team – 1st Place

WSC Squirt B Team – 2nd Place

Skate Wilmington Competition, July, 2011

Farah Jimenez – Gold Medalist, Adult Silver Freestyle; Gold Medalist, Adult Extemporaneous Improv; Silver Medalist Adult Interpretative

2011 Jr. Figure Skating Awards Banquet, June 4, 2011.

  • WSC honors skaters who passed their Senior Moves in the Field test during the 2010-2011 Club Season.  This achievement earns these skaters their first Gold Medal!2011 Senior Moves in the Field Gold Medalists
  • WSC honors skaters who were elected to the Academic Honors Team through the Wissahickon Figure Skating Fund.2011 Academic Honors Team

2011 May Day Open, May 13-14, Laurel, MD

 

 

  • Sally Stanley – 1st Place in Preliminary Girls  Compulsory and Preliminary Girls Spins, 3rd Place in Preliminary Girls Jumps and 4th out of 8 in Preliminary Girls Free Skate

2011 Philadelphia Areas Figure Skating Competition, weekend of April 2-3, Mt. Laurel, NJ

 

 

  • Sally Stanley – 5th Place in Preliminary Free Skate and 1st Place in Preliminary Compulsory Moves
  • Farah Jimenez – Gold Medalist, Adult Silver Freestyle

2011 U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships, Ontario, CA

 

March 2-5, 2011

  • Congratulations to the following WSC members on their recent placements at Nationals:
    • Callie Abramowitz and Abigail Shreero – 8th place out of 14 teams, Novice division.
    • Kylie and Jillian Saloma – 6th place out of 12 teams, Juvenile division.
    • Philadelphia Symmetry Intermediate Team – 11th place out of 12 teams. Team members are: Kelly Armstrong, Kristen Devaney, Jackie Garcia, Marissa Giovinazzo, Natalie Kapp, Miranda Levin, Lee Nagy, Summer Nagy, Alyssa Nowak, Katy Sachs, Cara Stapleton, Hailey Temple, and Marina Tomlinson.

Eastern Synchronized Skating Sectional Championships, Lake Placid, NY, Feb. 3-5, 2011

  • Congratulations to WSC’s Philadelphia Symmetry Intermediate Team for winning the Pewter Medal and qualifying for NATIONALS to be held in Ontario, CA March 2-5, 2011!  Philadelphia Symmetry competed in one of the largest and toughest divisions beating out 13 other teams.

Keystone State Games, York, PA, Jan. 28-29, 2011

  • Congratulations to Sally Stanley – Gold Medal in both Pre-Preliminary Free and Preliminary Compulsory Moves

Passed Senior Moves in the Field, January 2011

  • Emily Shorin

Congratulations to Philadelphia Symmetry’s Preliminary and Open Juv Teams!

Competing in groups of 7 at the recent Cape Cod Classic in Bourne, MA over the weekend of December 10th, both teams brought home medals! The Preliminary team earned SILVER MEDALS, and the Open Juvenile team brought home the GOLD!

Passed Senior Moves in the Field, Nov, 2010

  • Katy Sachs

Autumn Skate, Wilmington, DE, Nov. 19-21, 2010 – WSC Congratulates two Club Members:

  • Sally Stanley – Gold Medal in both Pre-Preliminary Free and Preliminary Compulsory Moves and Silver Medal in Pre-Preliminary Spins and Improvisation
  • Farah Jiminez – Gold Medal in Adult Interpretive

Congratulations to Gerald D. Quill on being awarded the title “Honorary Member”.

At its meeting on September 21st, The Wissahickon Skating Club Board of Directors awarded Jerry Quill the title “Honorary Member” in recognition of his many years of service and devotion to Wissahickon Skating Club.  Please congratulate Jerry on his award!

Passed Senior Moves in the Field, August 2010

  • Callie Abramowitz
  • Abigail Shreero

Adult Nationals – Bloomington, Minnesota, April 2010

  • Farah Jiminez – Placed 6th out of 21 skaters competing in Ladies Bronze III Freeskate

Congratulations to Wissahickon’s Senior “A” Hockey Team!

The 2009-2010 campaign for the WSC Senior “A” team was one for the record books! The team, comprised of all former college players from the club and NCAA levels, compiled an overall record of 13-3 while going undefeated in the highly competitive MASAL.  This marked the first time in the history of the MASAL that a team has ever gone undefeated.  Riding the momentum from the regular season, the Senior “A” team capped the year off by defeating a tenacious Washington D.C. team by a score of 4-2 in the MASAL frozen four championship game in Baltimore.  By winning the league title, WSC has secured the right to host the frozen four tournament in March 2011.  This promises to be a great event which will showcase some of the best adult league hockey the area has to offer.

Eastern Sectionals, Hillsborough, North Carolina

  • Farah Jiminez – Gold Medalist in Bronze Freeskate, Silver Jumps, Bronze Spins